Question:

The volume of ethyl alcohol (density $1.15\, g/cc$) that has to be added to prepare $100\,cc$ of $0.5\, M$ ethyl alcohol solution in water is

Updated On: Jul 28, 2024
  • 1.15 cc
  • 2 cc
  • 2.15 cc
  • 2.30 cc
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

Molarity $=\frac{\text { mass } \times 1000}{\text { molecular weight } \times \text { volume of solution }}$
Molecular weight of ethyl alcohol,
$C _{2} H _{5} OH =12 \times 2+5+16+1$
$=24+22=46 \,g \,mol ^{-1}$
On substituting the values, we get
$0.5\, M =\frac{\text { mass } \times 1000}{46 \times 100} $
Mass $=\frac{0.5 \times 46}{10}=2.3\, g$
$\therefore$ Volume of ethyl alcohol required,
$V=\frac{\text { mass of ethyl alcohol }}{\text { density of ethyl alcohol }}=\frac{2.3\, g }{1.15\, g / cc }=2\, cc$
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Questions Asked in WBJEE exam

View More Questions

Concepts Used:

Concentration of Solutions

It is the amount of solute present in one liter of solution.

Concentration in Parts Per Million - The parts of a component per million parts (106) of the solution.

Mass Percentage - When the concentration is expressed as the percent of one component in the solution by mass it is called mass percentage (w/w).

Volume Percentage - Sometimes we express the concentration as a percent of one component in the solution by volume, it is then called as volume percentage

Mass by Volume Percentage - It is defined as the mass of a solute dissolved per 100mL of the solution.

Molarity - One of the most commonly used methods for expressing the concentrations is molarity. It is the number of moles of solute dissolved in one litre of a solution.

Molality - Molality represents the concentration regarding moles of solute and the mass of solvent.

Normality - It is the number of gram equivalents of solute present in one liter of the solution and it is denoted by N.

Formality - It is the number of gram formula present in one litre of solution.