Step 1: Speeds of hands.
- The second hand makes one revolution per 60 seconds. Hence, speed = \(360^\circ/60 = 6^\circ/s\).
- The minute hand makes one revolution per 3600 seconds. Hence, speed = \(360^\circ/3600 = 0.1^\circ/s\).
Step 2: Relative angular speed.
Relative speed = \(6 - 0.1 = 5.9^\circ/s\).
Step 3: Time for successive coincidences.
Whenever the hands coincide, the relative angular displacement = \(360^\circ\).
\[
T = \frac{360}{5.9} \approx 61.02 \, s
\]
Step 4: Duration given.
From 9:15 to 9:45, total time = 30 minutes = \(1800 \, s\).
Step 5: Number of coincidences.
\[
N = \frac{1800}{61.02} \approx 29.49
\]
Hence, the hands cross **29 times** in that interval.
\[
\boxed{29}
\]

Two players \( A \) and \( B \) are playing a game. Player \( A \) has two available actions \( a_1 \) and \( a_2 \). Player \( B \) has two available actions \( b_1 \) and \( b_2 \). The payoff matrix arising from their actions is presented below:

Let \( p \) be the probability that player \( A \) plays action \( a_1 \) in the mixed strategy Nash equilibrium of the game.
Then the value of p is (round off to one decimal place).
Three friends, P, Q, and R, are solving a puzzle with statements:
(i) If P is a knight, Q is a knave.
(ii) If Q is a knight, R is a spy.
(iii) If R is a knight, P is a knave. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and spies sometimes tell the truth. If each friend is either a knight, knave, or spy, who is the knight?
P and Q play chess frequently against each other. Of these matches, P has won 80% of the matches, drawn 15% of the matches, and lost 5% of the matches.
If they play 3 more matches, what is the probability of P winning exactly 2 of these 3 matches?