Question:

Three friends, P, Q, and R, are solving a puzzle with statements: 
(i) If P is a knight, Q is a knave. 
(ii) If Q is a knight, R is a spy. 
(iii) If R is a knight, P is a knave. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and spies sometimes tell the truth. If each friend is either a knight, knave, or spy, who is the knight?

Show Hint

For logic puzzles with knights, knaves, and spies, systematically test each person as a knight, use implications to assign roles, and ensure consistency with truth values.
Updated On: May 26, 2025
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • None
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

Assume each friend (P, Q, R) is a knight, knave, or spy. Knights always tell the truth (statement is true), knaves always lie (statement is false), and spies make statements that can be true or false. Analyze the statements:

  • Statement (i): "If P is a knight, then Q is a knave." (P → ¬Q)
  • Statement (ii): "If Q is a knight, then R is a knave." (Q → ¬R)
  • Statement (iii): "If R is a knight, then P is a knave." (R → ¬P)

Test Q as a knight (Q = Knight, statement must be true):

  • Statement (i): "If P is a knight, then Q is a knave."
    Since Q is a knight (not a knave), the conclusion is false. For the implication to be true, the antecedent must be false. So, P is not a knight → P is either a knave or a spy.
  • Statement (ii): "If Q is a knight, then R is a knave."
    Q is a knight, so this must be true. That means R is a knave.
  • Statement (iii): "If R is a knight, then P is a knave."
    R is a knave (not a knight), so the antecedent is false. A false antecedent makes the implication true, so the statement holds regardless of P.

Now we have:

  • Q = Knight
  • R = Knave
  • P ≠ Knight, ≠ Knave → P must be the Spy

Verification:

  • P (Spy): Statement (i) is false (P is not a knight), which a spy may say.
  • Q (Knight): Statement (ii) is true (Q is a knight, R is a knave), which a knight must say.
  • R (Knave): Statement (iii) is false (R is not a knight), which fits a knave's nature.

Thus, the only consistent scenario is:

  • P = Spy
  • Q = Knight
  • R = Knave

Correct answer: Q

Was this answer helpful?
0
0