Question:

Three friends, P, Q, and R, are solving a puzzle with statements: 
(i) If P is a knight, Q is a knave. 
(ii) If Q is a knight, R is a spy. 
(iii) If R is a knight, P is a knave. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and spies sometimes tell the truth. If each friend is either a knight, knave, or spy, who is the knight?

Show Hint

For logic puzzles with knights, knaves, and spies, systematically test each person as a knight, use implications to assign roles, and ensure consistency with truth values.
Updated On: May 30, 2025
  • P
  • Q
  • R
  • None
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

To solve the problem, we need to analyze the statements and determine who among P, Q, and R is the knight, given the roles and behavior of knights, knaves, and spies.

1. Understanding the Concepts:

- Knight: Always tells the truth.
- Knave: Always lies.
- Spy: Sometimes tells the truth, sometimes lies.
- Each friend is exactly one of these three types.

2. Given Statements:

(i) If P is a knight, then Q is a knave.
(ii) If Q is a knight, then R is a spy.
(iii) If R is a knight, then P is a knave.

3. Analyze Possible Scenarios:

- Assume P is the knight (always tells truth):
From (i), if P is knight, then Q is knave (true). So Q is knave.
Check (ii): Q is knave, so statement (ii) made by Q is a lie (knave always lies). The statement is: "If Q is knight, then R is spy." Since Q is not knight, the "if" condition is false, so the implication is true by logic. But a knave can't tell a true statement. Contradiction.
So P can't be knight.

- Assume Q is the knight:
From (ii), if Q is knight, then R is spy (true). So R is spy.
From (iii), if R is knight, then P is knave. But R is spy, so (iii) is irrelevant.
From (i), if P is knight, then Q is knave. But Q is knight, so P is not knight.
Thus, P is knave.
This assignment is consistent.

- Assume R is the knight:
From (iii), if R is knight, then P is knave (true). So P is knave.
From (i), if P is knight, then Q is knave. But P is knave, so (i) is irrelevant.
From (ii), if Q is knight, then R is spy. But R is knight, so Q can't be knight (or statement false). So Q is knave or spy.
This also seems consistent.

4. Conclusion:

The only scenario where all statements align perfectly and roles are consistent is when Q is the knight, P is the knave, and R is the spy.

Final Answer:

The knight is Q.

Was this answer helpful?
0
1

Top Questions on Logical Reasoning

View More Questions