Question:

You find that your boat is stolen. You question three inhabitants of the island and they reply as follows:
John says, “I didn’t do it. Mathew didn’t do it.”
Mathew says. “I didn’t do it. Krishna didn’t do it.”
Krishna says. “I didn’t do it. I don’t know who did it.”
Who stole your boat?

Show Hint

In two-statement logic puzzles, assume truth/falsity systematically and verify consistency across all individuals to identify the contradiction or the culprit.
Updated On: Aug 6, 2025
  • John
  • Mathew
  • Krishna
  • None of them
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

Each person gives two statements: one must be true, the other false.
Step 1: Assume John is innocent.
Then “I didn’t do it” is true. Then “Mathew didn’t do it” must be false $$ Mathew did it.
This is logically consistent. Let’s validate this fully.
John: True: “I didn’t do it”
False: “Mathew didn’t do it” $$ Mathew did it. Right
Mathew: False: “I didn’t do it” (since he is guilty)
True: “Krishna didn’t do it” Right
Krishna: True: “I didn’t do it”
False: “I don’t know who did it” (means he knows who did it) Right
All three give one true and one false. Therefore, Mathew is the thief.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0