Question:

The police rounded up Tolu, Molu and Golu yesterday because one of them was suspected of robbing the local bank. The 3 suspects gave following statements after intensive questioning:
Tolu: I’m innocent.
Molu: I’m innocent.
Golu: Molu is the guilty one.
Who robbed the bank among the three persons, if only one of the statements will be true?

Updated On: Sep 3, 2025
  • Molu
  • Tolu
  • Golu
  • None of these
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

To solve this problem, we need to determine who among Tolu, Molu, and Golu robbed the bank, given that only one of their statements is true. Let's analyze each scenario:

1. Assume Tolu is telling the truth ("I'm innocent.").
This means Molu and Golu must be lying. If Molu is lying, then Molu is guilty. If Golu is lying about Molu being guilty, then Molu is innocent, which is a contradiction. So, this scenario does not work because it implies two true statements, which violates the condition of only one true statement.

2. Assume Molu is telling the truth ("I'm innocent.").
This means Tolu and Golu must be lying. If Tolu is lying, then Tolu is guilty. If Golu is lying about Molu being guilty, Molu is innocent, which is consistent with our assumption. Hence, this scenario works, concluding Tolu is the guilty one.

3. Assume Golu is telling the truth ("Molu is the guilty one.").
This means Tolu and Molu must be lying. If Tolu is lying, then Tolu is guilty. But if Molu is lying about being innocent, then Molu is guilty, which again is two true statements, creating a contradiction.

From this analysis, the only scenario that fits the condition (one true statement) is when Molu's statement is true and Tolu is guilty of robbing the bank.
Therefore, the correct answer is Tolu.
Was this answer helpful?
0
1