Question:

How many grams of concentrated nitric acid solution should be used to prepare $250\, mL$ of $2 \cdot 0\, M HNO _{3}$ ? The concentrated acid is $70 \% HNO _{3}$.

Updated On: Jan 30, 2025
  • $90.0\, g$ conc. $HNO_3$
  • $70.0\, g$ conc. $HNO_3$
  • $54.0\, g$ conc. $HNO_3$
  • $45.0\, g$ conc. $HNO_3$
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is D

Solution and Explanation

The number of moles of nitric acid can be obtained by multiplying the molarity with volume
$M \times V =$ Moles of $HNO _{3}=\frac{250 \times 2}{1000}=0.5$
The mass of nitric acid can be obtained by multiplying the number of mols with molar mass and dividing with percentage concentration.
$\therefore HNO _{3}$ required $=0.5 \times 63 \times \frac{100}{70}=45\, g$
Thus $45.0\, g$ conc. $HNO _{3}$ of concentrated nitric acid solution should be used to prepare $250\, mL$ of $2.0\, M\, HNO _{3}$.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Concepts Used:

Concentration of Solutions

It is the amount of solute present in one liter of solution.

Concentration in Parts Per Million - The parts of a component per million parts (106) of the solution.

Mass Percentage - When the concentration is expressed as the percent of one component in the solution by mass it is called mass percentage (w/w).

Volume Percentage - Sometimes we express the concentration as a percent of one component in the solution by volume, it is then called as volume percentage

Mass by Volume Percentage - It is defined as the mass of a solute dissolved per 100mL of the solution.

Molarity - One of the most commonly used methods for expressing the concentrations is molarity. It is the number of moles of solute dissolved in one litre of a solution.

Molality - Molality represents the concentration regarding moles of solute and the mass of solvent.

Normality - It is the number of gram equivalents of solute present in one liter of the solution and it is denoted by N.

Formality - It is the number of gram formula present in one litre of solution.