Comprehension
A museum will display seven statues— P, Q, R, S, T, U, and W— in two of its galleries, gallery 1 and gallery 2. Exactly four of the statues will be displayed in gallery 1 and exactly three of the statues will be displayed in gallery 2. The statues will be displayed according to the following conditions:
U cannot be displayed in a gallery with W.
Neither S nor T can be displayed in a gallery with R.
Question: 1

If U is displayed in gallery 2, which of the following must be true?

Show Hint

For "must be true" questions, the simplest deductions are often the correct ones. Don't overcomplicate the problem if a direct rule application gives you one of the answer choices.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • P is displayed in gallery 1.
  • R is displayed in gallery 2.
  • S is displayed in gallery 1.
  • T is displayed in gallery 2.
  • W is displayed in gallery 1.
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
We are given a new condition and asked to find a necessary consequence.

Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Apply the new condition and see what other rules are immediately triggered.

Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. The condition is that U is in gallery 2.
2. Rule 1 states that U and W cannot be in the same gallery.
3. Therefore, if U is in gallery 2, W must be in gallery 1.
4. This is a direct and necessary consequence of the initial condition and Rule 1. Let's check the other options to ensure they are not also "must be true."
  - We can construct two valid scenarios with U in gallery 2:
    - Scenario A: G1 = {W, R, P, Q}, G2 = {U, S, T}. Here, S and T are in G2.
    - Scenario B: G1 = {W, S, T, P}, G2 = {U, R, Q}. Here, S and T are in G1.
  - Since the placement of P, R, S, and T varies between these valid scenarios, none of the options (A), (B), (C), or (D) can be a "must be true" statement. Only (E) holds in both cases.

Step 4: Final Answer:
The rule that U and W must be in different galleries directly forces W into gallery 1 when U is placed in gallery 2.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 2

If S is displayed in gallery 2, the other two statues displayed in gallery 2 can be

Show Hint

In grouping games, filling a group can create constraints on the other group. Here, trying to place P or Q in gallery 2 forced U and W together in gallery 1, which is not allowed. This process of elimination is crucial.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • P and Q
  • P and T
  • Q and T
  • T and W
  • U and W
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is D

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
Given S is in gallery 2, we need to find a possible pair to complete the gallery.

Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Apply the condition S \(\in\) G2 and follow the chain of deductions. Then, test the options to see which pair can validly fill the remaining two spots in gallery 2.

Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. If S is in gallery 2, then R must be in gallery 1 (Rule 2).
2. If R is in gallery 1, then T must be in gallery 2 (Rule 2).
3. So, we know gallery 2 must contain S and T. The gallery is G2 = {S, T, ?}.
4. The third statue must be one of the remaining four: {P, Q, U, W}. The remaining three will go to gallery 1 with R. So, G1 = {R, ...}.
5. We must also satisfy the rule that U and W are in different galleries.
  - Let's test putting U in G2: G2 = {S, T, U}. Then G1 = {R, P, Q, W}. This is valid.
  - Let's test putting W in G2: G2 = {S, T, W}. Then G1 = {R, P, Q, U}. This is valid.
  - Let's test putting P in G2: G2 = {S, T, P}. Then G1 = {R, Q, U, W}. This puts U and W together, violating Rule 1. So P cannot be the third statue in G2.
  - Let's test putting Q in G2: G2 = {S, T, Q}. Then G1 = {R, P, U, W}. This also puts U and W together, violating Rule 1. So Q cannot be the third statue in G2.
6. Therefore, gallery 2 must be either {S, T, U} or {S, T, W}.
7. The question asks for the "other two statues," which are T and the third statue. So the pair can be {T, U} or {T, W}.
8. Option (D), T and W, is one of these valid pairs.

Step 4: Final Answer:
Deductions show that gallery 2 must contain S, T, and either U or W. Therefore, the pair T and W is a possible combination for the other two statues.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 3

If P is displayed in gallery 1 and W is displayed in gallery 2, then the display in gallery 1 can include any of the following pairs of statues EXCEPT

Show Hint

For "EXCEPT" questions, the process is about elimination. Find the scenarios that work, and the answer will be the only option that doesn't appear in any of your valid scenarios.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • Q and R
  • Q and T
  • Q and U
  • R and U
  • S and T
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
This is an "EXCEPT" question, which means we are looking for the one pair that CANNOT be in gallery 1 under the given conditions. Four of the pairs will be possible.

Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Start with the initial conditions and create the possible valid scenarios. Then, check which of the listed pairs is not found together in gallery 1 in any valid scenario.

Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. We are given P \(\in\) G1 and W \(\in\) G2.
2. From W \(\in\) G2, Rule 1 implies U \(\in\) G1.
3. So far: G1 = {P, U, ?, ?}, G2 = {W, ?, ?}.
4. Now we must place the {R, S, T} block.
  - Scenario A: R \(\in\) G1. Then S and T must be in G2. G2 = {W, S, T}, which is full. G1's remaining spot must be filled by Q. So, G1 = {P, U, R, Q}. This is a valid world.
  - Scenario B: R \(\in\) G2. Then S and T must be in G1. G1 = {P, U, S, T}, which is full. G2's remaining spot must be filled by Q. So, G2 = {W, R, Q}. This is a valid world.
5. Now we check the options to see which pair is impossible for G1. Our possible compositions for G1 are {P, U, R, Q} or {P, U, S, T}.
  - (A) Q and R: This pair is in G1 in Scenario A. Possible.
  - (B) Q and T: In Scenario A, G1 has Q but not T. In Scenario B, G1 has T but not Q. In no scenario are Q and T in gallery 1 together. This is the answer.
  - (C) Q and U: This pair is in G1 in Scenario A. Possible.
  - (D) R and U: This pair is in G1 in Scenario A. Possible.
  - (E) S and T: This pair is in G1 in Scenario B. Possible.

Step 4: Final Answer:
Under the given conditions, Q and T are always in separate galleries. Therefore, they cannot be displayed together in gallery 1.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 4

If P and Q are displayed in gallery 1, which of the following is a statue that must also be displayed in gallery 1?

Show Hint

A powerful technique in logic games is proof by contradiction. To prove something must be true, assume it's false and see if that breaks the rules. If it does, your assumption was wrong, and the original statement must be true.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • R
  • S
  • T
  • U
  • W
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is A

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
Given P and Q are in gallery 1, we need to find another statue that is forced to be in gallery 1 as a result.

Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Place P and Q in gallery 1 and then test the two possible placements for R (in G1 or G2). One of these placements should lead to a contradiction, proving the other is necessary.

Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. We are given P and Q are in gallery 1. G1 = {P, Q, ?, ?}.
2. Let's test the possibility that R is in gallery 2.
  - If R \(\in\) G2, then S and T must be in G1 (Rule 2).
  - This would make G1 = {P, Q, S, T}, which is now full.
  - The remaining statues (R, U, W) must go into gallery 2. So G2 = {R, U, W}.
  - However, this places U and W in the same gallery, which violates Rule 1.
  - This leads to a contradiction, so our initial assumption (R is in gallery 2) must be false.
3. Therefore, R must be in gallery 1.
4. The question asks what statue must also be in gallery 1. We have just proved it must be R.

Step 4: Final Answer:
Placing P and Q in gallery 1 and R in gallery 2 leads to a violation of the rule separating U and W. Therefore, R must be in gallery 1.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 5

If S is displayed in gallery 1, which of the following must be true?

Show Hint

When you've placed all the constrained pieces, look at how many "free" variables are left and how many open slots there are. The relationship between these numbers often reveals a "must be true" condition.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • P is displayed in gallery 1.
  • Q is displayed in gallery 1.
  • R and U are displayed in the same gallery as each other.
  • P and Q are not displayed in the same gallery as each other.
  • Q and R are not displayed in the same gallery as each other.
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is D

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
Given S is in gallery 1, we must find a statement about the arrangement that is always true.

Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Apply the condition S \(\in\) G1 and follow the chain of deductions to define the structure of the galleries.

Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. If S is in gallery 1, R must be in gallery 2 (Rule 2).
2. If R is in gallery 2, T must be in gallery 1 (Rule 2).
3. So far: G1 = {S, T, ?, ?}, G2 = {R, ?, ?}.
4. The remaining four statues are {P, Q, U, W}. They must fill the remaining four slots (two in each gallery).
5. We know U and W must be in different galleries (Rule 1). So, one goes to G1 and one goes to G2.
6. This leaves P and Q. There is one spot left in G1 and one spot left in G2. P and Q must fill these two spots.
7. Therefore, P and Q must be in different galleries from each other.
8. Option (D) states that P and Q are not displayed in the same gallery. This matches our deduction and must be true.

Step 4: Final Answer:
The condition that S is in gallery 1 forces R into gallery 2 and T into gallery 1. After placing U and W in separate galleries, there is one spot left in each gallery, which must be filled by P and Q, forcing them to be apart.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 6

If T is displayed in gallery 2, which of the following is a pair of statues that CANNOT be displayed in the same gallery as each other?

Show Hint

"CANNOT" questions require you to check all possible scenarios. If a pair is apart in all valid worlds you construct, that's your answer.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • P and S
  • Q and R
  • Q and W
  • R and U
  • T and W
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is A

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
Given T \(\in\) G2, we need to find a pair that must be in separate galleries. This is a "must be false" question for them being together.

Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Establish the possible scenarios when T is in G2. Then, check each pair in the options to see if they are ever together in any scenario. The pair that is never together is the answer.

Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. If T is in gallery 2, R must be in gallery 1 (Rule 2).
2. If R is in gallery 1, S must be in gallery 2 (Rule 2).
3. So far: G1 = {R, ?, ?, ?}, G2 = {T, S, ?}.
4. The remaining four statues {P, Q, U, W} must fill the remaining four slots (three in G1, one in G2).
5. We also know U and W must be in different galleries.
  - Scenario A: The last statue in G2 is U. G2 = {T, S, U}. Then G1 = {R, P, Q, W}. This is valid.
  - Scenario B: The last statue in G2 is W. G2 = {T, S, W}. Then G1 = {R, P, Q, U}. This is valid.
  - The last statue in G2 cannot be P or Q, because that would force U and W into G1 together.
6. So we have two possible worlds:
  - World A: G1 = {R, P, Q, U}, G2 = {S, T, W}
  - World B: G1 = {R, P, Q, W}, G2 = {S, T, U}
7. Now check the pairs: which pair is never together?
  - (A) P and S: In World A, P is in G1, S is in G2. In World B, P is in G1, S is in G2. They are always in different galleries. This is the answer.
  - (B) Q and R: They are together in G1 in both worlds.
  - (C) Q and W: They are together in G1 in World B.
  - (D) R and U: They are together in G1 in World A.
  - (E) T and W: They are together in G2 in World A.

Step 4: Final Answer:
In all valid scenarios where T is in gallery 2, P ends up in gallery 1 and S ends up in gallery 2. Thus, they can never be together.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 7

If Q is displayed in the same gallery as S. Which of the following must be true?

Show Hint

Sometimes the initial condition of a question forces the entities into one group over another. The first step should always be to test both possibilities (in G1 or in G2) to see if one of them is impossible.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • P is displayed in gallery 1.
  • R is displayed in gallery 2.
  • Q and S are displayed in gallery 2.
  • P is displayed in the same gallery as W.
  • R is displayed in the same gallery as U.
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
Given that Q and S are grouped together, we must find a necessary consequence.

Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Test the two main possibilities: {Q, S} are in gallery 1, or {Q, S} are in gallery 2. One case should lead to a contradiction.

Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. Case 1: Assume Q and S are in gallery 2.
  - If S \(\in\) G2, then R must be in G1 (Rule 2).
  - If R \(\in\) G1, then T must be in G2 (Rule 2).
  - This would make G2 = {Q, S, T}, which is full.
  - The remaining statues {R, P, U, W} must be in G1. So G1 = {R, P, U, W}.
  - However, this places U and W in the same gallery, violating Rule 1.
  - Therefore, Case 1 is impossible. Q and S cannot be in gallery 2.
2. Deduction: Since they cannot be in gallery 2, Q and S must be in gallery 1.
3. Now let's proceed with Q and S in gallery 1.
  - If S \(\in\) G1, then R must be in gallery 2 (Rule 2).
  - This is a necessary consequence of the initial condition. Let's check if it's an answer choice.
  - Option (B) is "R is displayed in gallery 2." This matches our deduction perfectly.
4. To be complete, let's determine the rest of the possible arrangements:
  - Q \(\in\) G1, S \(\in\) G1 → R \(\in\) G2.
  - R \(\in\) G2 → T \(\in\) G1.
  - So far: G1 = {Q, S, T, ?}, G2 = {R, ?, ?}.
  - Remaining: {P, U, W}. One goes to G1, two to G2.
  - Since U and W must be separate, one goes to G1 and one to G2. The last spot in G2 must be P.
  - Scenario A: G1 = {Q, S, T, U}, G2 = {R, P, W}.
  - Scenario B: G1 = {Q, S, T, W}, G2 = {R, P, U}.
  - Checking the options against these two worlds confirms that only (B) is always true.

Step 4: Final Answer:
The assumption that Q and S are in gallery 2 leads to a contradiction. Therefore, Q and S must be in gallery 1, which in turn forces R to be in gallery 2.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Top Questions on Logic Games

Questions Asked in GRE exam

View More Questions