Comprehension
A doctor is scheduling one appointment each with five patients— J, K, L, M, and N. The five appointments will be consecutive and are numbered 1 through 5, from earliest to latest. The doctor must schedule at least four of the patients for appointments preferred by those patients and cannot schedule any patient for an appointment unacceptable to that patient. The following is a complete list of what the patients prefer and, if they do not receive their preferences, will accept:

J prefers an appointment earlier than appointment 3, but will accept any appointment.
K prefers appointment 2, but will accept any appointment except appointment 1.
L prefers appointment 1, but will accept appointment 5.
M prefers and will accept only an appointment later than appointment 3.
N prefers and will accept only appointment 3.
Question: 1

Which of the following lists the patients in an order in which their scheduled appointments can occur, from appointment 1 through appointment 5 ?

Show Hint

In "could be true" list questions, quickly scan the options for violations of your strongest deductions (like N must be 3). This will often eliminate most choices immediately.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • J, K, N, L, M
  • J, M, N, K, L
  • K, J, N, M, L
  • L, J, K, N, M
  • L, J, N, M, K
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
This question asks for a valid, complete schedule. We can test each option against the rules and deductions we've established.
Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Use the strongest deductions first to eliminate invalid options. We know N must be in slot 3 and M must be in slot 4 or 5.
Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
- (A) J, K, N, L, M: N is in slot 3. M is in slot 5. L is in slot 4. L prefers 1 and only accepts 5 otherwise. Slot 4 is unacceptable for L. Invalid.
- (B) J, M, N, K, L: N is in slot 3. M is in slot 2. This violates the rule that M must be in 4 or 5. Invalid.
- (C) K, J, N, M, L: N is in slot 3. M is in slot 4. L is in slot 5. This is acceptable for M and L. But K is in slot 1. K accepts any appointment except 1. Slot 1 is unacceptable for K. Invalid.
- (D) L, J, K, N, M: N is in slot 4. This violates the rule that N must be in 3. Invalid.
- (E) L, J, N, M, K: N is in slot 3. M is in slot 4. K is in slot 5. L is in slot 1. J is in slot 2. This arrangement respects all placement rules. Let's check preferences: L=1 (pref), J=2 (pref), N=3 (pref), M=4 (pref), K=5 (not pref). Four patients (L, J, N, M) get their preference. This is a valid schedule (Scenario B). Valid.
Step 4: Final Answer:
The only sequence that satisfies all the conditions is (E).
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 2

If J is scheduled for appointment 2, which of the following can be true?

Show Hint

When a new condition is added, immediately re-evaluate the most constrained rules, like the "at least 4 preferences" rule. Figuring out who must get their preference as a result of the new condition can quickly solve the puzzle.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • K is scheduled for appointment 3.
  • K is scheduled for appointment 4.
  • L is scheduled for appointment 4.
  • L is scheduled for appointment 5.
  • M is scheduled for appointment 1.
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
We are given a new condition (J = 2) and asked to find a possible outcome.

Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Start with the new condition and combine it with the initial deductions to determine the possible arrangements.

Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. New condition: J is in slot 2. This is one of J's preferred slots.
2. Permanent rule: N is in slot 3.
3. So, the schedule is partially: _, J, N, _, _. Slots 1, 4, 5 are open.
4. We need to place L, K, and M. M must be in 4 or 5.
5. Four preferences must be met. We already have J (in 2), N (in 3), and M (in 4 or 5) getting their preferences. That's three. We need at least one more from L or K.
6. K prefers slot 2, which is now taken by J. So K will not get its preference.
7. Therefore, L must get its preference to meet the "at least 4" rule. L's preference is slot 1. So, L must be in slot 1.
8. The schedule is now: L, J, N, _, _. Slots 4 and 5 are for K and M.
9. This corresponds to Scenario B. The final arrangement must be L(1), J(2), N(3), with K and M in slots 4 and 5 in either order.
10. Now, let's check the options:
  - (A) K is scheduled for appointment 3. False, N is in 3.
  - (B) K is scheduled for appointment 4. True, this is possible if M is in 5.
  - (C) L is scheduled for appointment 4. False, L must be in 1.
  - (D) L is scheduled for appointment 5. False, L must be in 1.
  - (E) M is scheduled for appointment 1. False, L must be in 1.

Step 4: Final Answer:
Given J = 2, the only possible arrangement is L = 1, J = 2, N = 3, and {K, M} in {4, 5}. Therefore, K can be in appointment 4.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 3

If L is scheduled for appointment 5, which of the following must be true?

Show Hint

If a conditional prompt ("If L is scheduled for 5...") places a flexible piece into one of its few slots, it often creates a chain reaction that locks the entire puzzle. Follow the deductions step by step to reveal the full solution.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • J is scheduled for appointment 1.
  • J is scheduled for appointment 2.
  • J is scheduled for appointment 4.
  • K is scheduled for appointment 4.
  • N is scheduled for appointment 5.
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is A

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
We are given a new condition (L=5) and asked what statement must logically follow.
Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Apply the new condition and see how it constrains the other variables based on the original rules.
Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. New condition: L is in slot 5. L's preference is 1, but L accepts 5. This means L is the one patient who is not getting their preference.
2. Because exactly 4 patients must get their preference, the other four patients (J, K, N, M) must be scheduled in their preferred slots.
3. N prefers 3 \(\rightarrow\) N must be in slot 3.
4. K prefers 2 \(\rightarrow\) K must be in slot 2.
5. J prefers 1 or 2. Since slot 2 is taken by K, J must be in slot 1.
6. M prefers 4 or 5. Since slot 5 is taken by L, M must be in slot 4.
7. This determines the entire schedule completely: J(1), K(2), N(3), M(4), L(5). This is our Scenario C.
8. Now we check the options to see what "must be true":
- (A) J is scheduled for appointment 1. True, as deduced above.
- (B) J is scheduled for appointment 2. False.
- (C) J is scheduled for appointment 4. False.
- (D) K is scheduled for appointment 4. False.
- (E) N is scheduled for appointment 5. False.
Step 4: Final Answer:
If L is in appointment 5, the entire schedule is fixed, and J must be in appointment 1.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 4

Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of patients any one of whom can be the patient scheduled for appointment 2?

Show Hint

For "complete and accurate list" questions, you must test every possibility. It's often helpful to go through the entities (patients, in this case) one by one and ask "Can this entity go in this slot?" using a process of elimination.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • K
  • J, K
  • J, M
  • J, K, L
  • K, L, M
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
This question asks for an exhaustive list of all possibilities for a specific slot (appointment 2).
Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
We need to test each patient to see if they can be validly placed in slot 2. We can use our established scenarios or check from scratch.
Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
- Can J be in 2? Yes. As shown in question 4, if J=2, a valid schedule is L(1), J(2), N(3), K(4), M(5). So, J is possible.
- Can K be in 2? Yes. This is K's preference. In Scenario A, we have L(1), K(2), N(3), J(4), M(5). This is a valid schedule. So, K is possible.
- Can L be in 2? No. L prefers 1 and only accepts 5 otherwise. Slot 2 is an unacceptable appointment for L.
- Can M be in 2? No. M accepts only appointments 4 or 5. Slot 2 is unacceptable for M.
- Can N be in 2? No. N accepts only appointment 3. Slot 2 is unacceptable for N.
Therefore, the only patients who can be scheduled for appointment 2 are J and K. The complete and accurate list is {J, K}.
Step 4: Final Answer:
After testing each patient, only J and K can be placed in appointment 2 without violating any rules.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 5

If M is scheduled for appointment 5, which of the following can be true of the scheduling?

Show Hint

When a "can be true" question results in multiple possible scenarios, you only need to find one scenario that makes an option true. Systematically generate the scenarios first, then check the options against them.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • J's appointment is appointment 1.
  • N's appointment is appointment 1.
  • J's appointment is earlier than K's appointment.
  • K's appointment is earlier than L's appointment.
  • N's appointment is earlier than L's appointment.
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is C

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
Given the condition M=5, we need to find which of the statements can be true by finding at least one valid schedule that includes it.
Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Fix M=5 and N=3. Then, determine the possible arrangements for J, K, and L in the remaining slots (1, 2, 4) that satisfy the "at least 4 preferences" rule.
Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. We are given M=5 (preference) and we know N=3 (preference).
2. We need to place J, K, L in slots 1, 2, and 4.
3. We need at least two more preferences met. The preferences are L=1, K=2, J=1 or 2.
4. To get two preferences, we must use L=1 and K=2, OR L=1 and J=2.
- \textbfPossibility 1: L=1 (pref), K=2 (pref). This leaves J for slot 4 (not pref). Total preferences: L, K, N, M (4). The schedule is: L(1), K(2), N(3), J(4), M(5).
- \textbfPossibility 2: L=1 (pref), J=2 (pref). This leaves K for slot 4 (not pref, but acceptable). Total preferences: L, J, N, M (4). The schedule is: L(1), J(2), N(3), K(4), M(5).
5. Now we test the options against these two possible schedules:
- (A) J's appointment is 1. False in both possibilities.
- (B) N's appointment is 1. False, N is always 3.
- (C) J's appointment is earlier than K's. In Possibility 2, J is at 2 and K is at 4. So J is earlier than K. This can be true.
- (D) K's appointment is earlier than L's. False, L is always at 1 in these scenarios.
- (E) N's appointment is earlier than L's. False, L is at 1 and N is at 3.
Step 4: Final Answer:
The schedule L(1), J(2), N(3), K(4), M(5) is valid when M=5, and in this schedule, J's appointment is earlier than K's.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 6

If K's appointment is scheduled for a time later than N's appointment, which of the following must be true?

Show Hint

In logic games, identifying which piece doesn't get its preference is often the key. Here, knowing K is not in its preferred slot immediately forces everyone else into their preferred slots, unraveling the entire puzzle.
Updated On: Oct 4, 2025
  • J is scheduled for appointment 4.
  • K is scheduled for appointment 5.
  • L is scheduled for appointment 1.
  • M is scheduled for appointment 4.
  • N is scheduled for appointment 2.
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is C

Solution and Explanation

Step 1: Understanding the Concept:
We are given a relational condition (K>N) and asked for a necessary consequence.
Step 2: Key Formula or Approach:
Translate the condition into specific slots, then apply the preference rules to deduce the full arrangement.
Step 3: Detailed Explanation:
1. We know N is always in slot 3. The condition "K is later than N" means K must be in slot 4 or 5.
2. K's preference is slot 2. Since K is in 4 or 5, K does not get its preference.
3. Since exactly 4 patients must get their preference, and K is not one of them, the other four (J, L, N, M) must all get their preferences.
4. L prefers 1 \(\rightarrow\) L must be in slot 1.
5. J prefers 1 or 2. Since L is in 1, J must be in slot 2.
6. N prefers 3 \(\rightarrow\) N is in slot 3 (as always).
7. M prefers 4 or 5.
8. This gives us the partial schedule: L(1), J(2), N(3).
9. The remaining patients, K and M, must fill the remaining slots, 4 and 5. This is consistent with our deductions for K and M.
10. So, if K is later than N, the schedule must begin with L in slot 1 and J in slot 2.
11. Let's examine the options for what "must be true":
- (A) J is scheduled for appointment 4. False, J must be 2.
- (B) K is scheduled for appointment 5. False, K could be 4 and M could be 5. It's not a must.
- (C) L is scheduled for appointment 1. True, this was a necessary deduction.
- (D) M is scheduled for appointment 4. False, M could be 5 and K could be 4. It's not a must.
- (E) N is scheduled for appointment 2. False, N must be 3.
Step 4: Final Answer:
The condition that K is later than N forces a specific set of preferences to be met, which in turn fixes L's position to be in appointment 1.
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Top Questions on Logic Games

Questions Asked in GRE exam

View More Questions