Question:

In a class of five students P, Q, R, S and T, only one student is known to have copied in the exam. The disciplinary committee has investigated the situation and recorded the statements from the students as given below. Statement of P: R has copied in the exam.
Statement of Q: S has copied in the exam.
Statement of R: P did not copy in the exam.
Statement of S: Only one of us is telling the truth.
Statement of T: R is telling the truth.
The investigating team had authentic information that S never lies. Based on the information given above, the person who has copied in the exam is:

Show Hint

In logical puzzles, carefully analyze each statement's truth value based on the constraints provided. If one statement is true, all others must logically follow.
  • R
  • Q
  • S
  • T
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is B

Solution and Explanation

Given that S never lies, S's statement that "Only one of us is telling the truth" must be true. This means that only one statement among the five students' statements is correct. Now, we analyze each statement: - If R copied, then P's statement that "R has copied" would be true. But since only one person can be telling the truth, this contradicts the other statements, so R did not copy. - If Q copied, then Q's statement that "S has copied" would be true, which contradicts S's statement. So Q did not copy. - If S copied, then S's statement is true, and only one of the others is true. T's statement that "R is telling the truth" would also be true, but we know T is lying, so this confirms that S copied. - Therefore, the person who copied is \( \boxed{S} \).
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Top Questions on Logical Reasoning

View More Questions

Questions Asked in GATE NM exam

View More Questions