Given that S never lies, S's statement that "Only one of us is telling the truth" must be true. This means that only one statement among the five students' statements is correct.
Now, we analyze each statement:
- If R copied, then P's statement that "R has copied" would be true. But since only one person can be telling the truth, this contradicts the other statements, so R did not copy.
- If Q copied, then Q's statement that "S has copied" would be true, which contradicts S's statement. So Q did not copy.
- If S copied, then S's statement is true, and only one of the others is true. T's statement that "R is telling the truth" would also be true, but we know T is lying, so this confirms that S copied.
- Therefore, the person who copied is \( \boxed{S} \).