To solve the problem, we need to analyze the statements by Babloo and Bunty, taking into account that each gave one true and one false statement.
First, examine Babloo's statements:
- "Tanmay won the race" (Statement 1)
- "Waman was in second place" (Statement 2)
If we assume Statement 1 is true (Tanmay won), then Babloo’s second statement, "Waman was in second place," would have to be false, leaving Snehal as second. However, this conflicts with Babloo's statement that Tanmay won, as we know only one of his statements can be true. Thus, Tanmay cannot be the winner.
Now consider Bunty's statements:
- "Snehal won" (Statement 1)
- "Tanmay came second" (Statement 2)
If Bunty’s first statement is true (Snehal won), then Bunty's second statement, "Tanmay came second," must be false, which leaves Waman as second.
Let’s summarize:
- Snehal won the race (from Bunty’s true statement)
- Waman was second (the contradiction resolution)
- Tanmay was third (by elimination)
Therefore, the correct order is: Snehal, Waman, Tanmay.
The correct answer option is:
Snehal, Waman, Tanmay