Question:

Babloo and Bunty were excitedly describing the result of the First annual Running Race at Damapur High School. Snehal, Tanmay and Waman had been the three contestants.
“Tanmay won the race; Waman was in second place,” reported Babloo. Bunty disagreed. “It was Snehal who won. Tanmay came second.”
In fact, neither Babloo nor Bunty had given a correct version of the result as each had made one true and one false statement.

Updated On: Aug 23, 2025
  • Snehal, Waman, Tanmay
  • Snehal, Tanmay, Waman
  • Waman, Snehal, Tanmay
  • Tanmay, Waman, Snehal
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is A

Solution and Explanation

To solve the problem, we need to analyze the statements by Babloo and Bunty, taking into account that each gave one true and one false statement.
First, examine Babloo's statements:
  • "Tanmay won the race" (Statement 1)
  • "Waman was in second place" (Statement 2)
If we assume Statement 1 is true (Tanmay won), then Babloo’s second statement, "Waman was in second place," would have to be false, leaving Snehal as second. However, this conflicts with Babloo's statement that Tanmay won, as we know only one of his statements can be true. Thus, Tanmay cannot be the winner.
Now consider Bunty's statements:
  • "Snehal won" (Statement 1)
  • "Tanmay came second" (Statement 2)
If Bunty’s first statement is true (Snehal won), then Bunty's second statement, "Tanmay came second," must be false, which leaves Waman as second.
Let’s summarize:
  • Snehal won the race (from Bunty’s true statement)
  • Waman was second (the contradiction resolution)
  • Tanmay was third (by elimination)
Therefore, the correct order is: Snehal, Waman, Tanmay.
The correct answer option is:
Snehal, Waman, Tanmay
Was this answer helpful?
0
0