Step 1: Understand the clock mechanics. The hands of the clock are diametrically opposite when the angle between them is 180 degrees. The hour hand moves 0.5 degrees per minute (since \( \frac{360^\circ}{12 \times 60} = 0.5^\circ \)) and the minute hand moves 6 degrees per minute (since \( \frac{360^\circ}{60} = 6^\circ \)). At 2:00 pm, the hour hand is at 60 degrees (since \( \frac{360^\circ}{12} \times 2 = 60^\circ \)).
Step 2: Set up the equation for diametrically opposite hands. Let \( x \) be the number of minutes after 2:00 pm when the hour and minute hands are diametrically opposite (180 degrees apart). The positions of the hour and minute hands at time \( x \) are:
The position of the minute hand is \( 6x \) degrees.
The position of the hour hand is \( 60 + 0.5x \) degrees.
The angle between the hands at time \( x \) is given by: \[ \text{Angle between hands} = \left| 60 + 0.5x - 6x \right| = 180^\circ. \] Simplifying: \[ \left| 60 - 5.5x \right| = 180. \] This results in two equations: \[ 60 - 5.5x = 180 \quad \text{or} \quad 60 - 5.5x = -180. \] Solving both equations: For the first equation: \[ 60 - 5.5x = 180 \quad \Rightarrow \quad -5.5x = 120 \quad \Rightarrow \quad x = \frac{-120}{-5.5} = \frac{240}{11} \approx 21.82 \, \text{minutes}. \] For the second equation: \[ 60 - 5.5x = -180 \quad \Rightarrow \quad -5.5x = -240 \quad \Rightarrow \quad x = \frac{240}{5.5} = \frac{480}{11} \approx 43.64 \, \text{minutes}. \] Step 3: Conclusion. The correct time is \( x \approx 43.64 \) minutes after 2:00 pm, which is approximately: \[ 2:43 \, \frac{7}{11} \, \text{pm}. \] Thus, the correct answer is: \[ \boxed{2:43 \, \frac{7}{11} \, \text{pm}}. \]

Two players \( A \) and \( B \) are playing a game. Player \( A \) has two available actions \( a_1 \) and \( a_2 \). Player \( B \) has two available actions \( b_1 \) and \( b_2 \). The payoff matrix arising from their actions is presented below:

Let \( p \) be the probability that player \( A \) plays action \( a_1 \) in the mixed strategy Nash equilibrium of the game.
Then the value of p is (round off to one decimal place).
Three friends, P, Q, and R, are solving a puzzle with statements:
(i) If P is a knight, Q is a knave.
(ii) If Q is a knight, R is a spy.
(iii) If R is a knight, P is a knave. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and spies sometimes tell the truth. If each friend is either a knight, knave, or spy, who is the knight?
Consider the following statements followed by two conclusions.
Statements: 1. Some men are great. 2. Some men are wise.
Conclusions: 1. Men are either great or wise. 2. Some men are neither great nor wise. Choose the correct option: