Step 1: Let the probability that A speaks the truth be \( P(A) = 0.6 \) and the probability that A lies be \( 1 - P(A) = 0.4 \).
Similarly, let the probability that B speaks the truth be \( P(B) = 0.5 \) and the probability that B lies be \( 1 - P(B) = 0.5 \).
Step 2: They will contradict each other in the following two cases:
- Case 1: A speaks the truth, and B lies. This happens with probability \( P(A) \times (1 - P(B)) = 0.6 \times 0.5 = 0.3 \).
- Case 2: A lies, and B speaks the truth. This happens with probability \( (1 - P(A)) \times P(B) = 0.4 \times 0.5 = 0.2 \).
Step 3: The total probability of them contradicting each other is the sum of these two probabilities:
\[ P(\text{contradiction}) = 0.3 + 0.2 = 0.5 \] Thus, the percentage of cases they are likely to contradict each other is \( 50% \), which corresponds to option (a) \( \frac{1}{2} \).
Of the 20 lightbulbs in a box, 2 are defective. An inspector will select 2 lightbulbs simultaneously and at random from the box. What is the probability that neither of the lightbulbs selected will be defective?
A remote island has a unique social structure. Individuals are either "Truth-tellers" (who always speak the truth) or "Tricksters" (who always lie). You encounter three inhabitants: X, Y, and Z.
X says: "Y is a Trickster"
Y says: "Exactly one of us is a Truth-teller."
What can you definitively conclude about Z?
Consider the following statements followed by two conclusions.
Statements: 1. Some men are great. 2. Some men are wise.
Conclusions: 1. Men are either great or wise. 2. Some men are neither great nor wise. Choose the correct option: