A seating arrangement is being planned for a group of eight people - three women: J, K, and L; two men: N and O ;and three children: R, S, and T, Each of the eight will sit at exactly one of three tables according to the following conditions:
No table can have more than three people sitting at it .
Each table must have one of the children sitting at it .
O and S must sit at the same table as each other.
K and L cannot sit at the same table as each other.
N and R cannot sit at the same table as each other.
Step 1: Place O and K.
We are told O sits with K. Since O must also sit with S (rule: O and S together), we get the group:
\[
\{O, K, S\}
\]
This table is now full (3 people). ✅
Step 2: Place L.
K and L cannot sit together, so L cannot join this table. L must go to a different table. ✅
Step 3: Place children.
Each of the 3 tables must have exactly one child. S is already at Table 1 with O and K.
Thus, R and T must each go to separate remaining tables (Table 2 and Table 3). ✅
Step 4: Place N.
N cannot sit with R. So if R is at Table 2, N must go to Table 3 with T. ✅
Step 5: Check groups.
- Table 1: {O, K, S} (full).
- Table 2: {R, L, ?}.
- Table 3: {N, T, J}. (J has to sit somewhere, and only Table 3 works). ✅
Step 6: Conclusion.
From the arrangement, N and T always end up together. This is forced by the rules (N cannot go with R, so must go with T). ✅
\[ \boxed{\text{(D) N and T}} \]

Two players \( A \) and \( B \) are playing a game. Player \( A \) has two available actions \( a_1 \) and \( a_2 \). Player \( B \) has two available actions \( b_1 \) and \( b_2 \). The payoff matrix arising from their actions is presented below:

Let \( p \) be the probability that player \( A \) plays action \( a_1 \) in the mixed strategy Nash equilibrium of the game.
Then the value of p is (round off to one decimal place).
Three friends, P, Q, and R, are solving a puzzle with statements:
(i) If P is a knight, Q is a knave.
(ii) If Q is a knight, R is a spy.
(iii) If R is a knight, P is a knave. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and spies sometimes tell the truth. If each friend is either a knight, knave, or spy, who is the knight?