Question:

When 22.4 L of $H_{2(g)}$ is mixed with 11.2 L of $Cl_{2(g)}$, each at STP, the moles of $HCl_{(g)}$ formed is equal to

Updated On: Aug 20, 2024
  • 1 mole of $HCl_{(g)}$
  • 2 moles of $HCl_{(g)}$
  • 0.5 mole of $HCl_{(g)}$
  • 1.5 moles of $HCl_{(g)}$
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is A

Solution and Explanation

The given problem is related to the concept of
stoichiometry of chemical equations. Thus, we have
to convert the given volumes into their moles and
then, identify the limiting reagent [possessing
minimum number of moles and gets completely
used up in the reaction]. The limiting reagent gives
the moles of product formed in the reaction.
$H_2 (g) + Cl_2(g)\rightarrow 2HCl (g)$
Initial vol. $22.4 L\, \, 11.2 L\, \, 2 mol$
$\therefore \, \, \, $ 22.4 L volume at STP is occupied by
$ \, \, \, \, \, \, \, \, \, \, \, Cl_2 = 1 \, mole$
$\therefore$ 11.2 L volume will be occupied by
$Cl_2 = \frac {1 \times 11.2}{22.4}mol \, = 0.5 \, mol$
22.4 L volume at STP is occupied by $H_2 = 1 \, mol$
Thus, $H_2 (g) + Cl_2 (g) \rightarrow 2HCl (g)$
$1 mol / / / 0.5 mol$
Since, $Cl_2$ possesses minimum number of moles,
thus it is the limiting reagent.
As per equation,
1 mole of $Cl_2 = 2$ moles of HC1
$\therefore$ 0.5 mole of $Cl_2 = 2 \times 0.5$ mole of HC1
$\, \, \, \, \, \, \, \, \, \, = 1.0 \, mole\, of \, HCl$
Hence, 1.0 mole of HC1 (g) is produced by
0.5 mole of $Cl_2$ [or 11.2 L].
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Concepts Used:

Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry

Chemistry is a vast subject and for understanding its significance we can take help of following points:

  • Chemistry plays an important role in understanding various subjects like physics, geology and biology.
  • Chemistry is a core branch of science that explains us about the various compositional properties and interaction of matter. It also helps to understand various chemical reactions.
  • Chemistry is important in order to understand the behaviour of fertilizers, alkenes, acids, salts, dyes, polymers, drugs, soaps and alloys in organic and inorganic chemistry.
  • Chemistry plays an important role in various fields like healthcare, industrial, research, food, and farm activities.

Read More: Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry

Classification of Matter

There are two ways of classifying the matter:

(A) Physical Classification:

Matter can exist in three physical states:

  1. Solids - have definite volume and definite shape
  2. Liquids - have definite volume but not definite shape.
  3. Gases - have neither definite volume nor definite shape.

(B) Chemical Classification:

Based upon the composition, matter can be divided into two main types:

  1. Pure Substances are defined as a single substance (or matter) which cannot be separated by simple physical methods. Pure substances can be further classified as (i) Elements (ii) Compounds
  2. Mixtures are the combination of two or more elements or compounds which are not chemically combined together and may also be present in any proportion.