Question:

The amplitude of the sinusoidially oscillating electric field of a plane wave is $ 60\, V/m $ . Then the amplitude of magnetic field is:

Updated On: Jun 6, 2022
  • $ 2\times {{10}^{2}}T $
  • $ 6\times {{10}^{7}}T $
  • $ 6\times {{10}^{2}}T $
  • $ 2\times {{10}^{-7}}T $
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is D

Solution and Explanation

The instantaneous magnitudes of electric field (E) and magnetic field (B) are related as
$ \frac{E}{B}=c $ $ \Rightarrow $ $ B=\frac{E}{c} $
Given, $ E=60\,V/m,c=3\times {{10}^{8}}m/s $
$ \therefore $ $ B=\frac{60}{3\times {{10}^{8}}}=2\times {{10}^{-7}}T $
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Top Questions on Displacement current

View More Questions

Concepts Used:

Displacement Current

Displacement current is a quantity appearing in Maxwell’s equations. Displacement current definition is defined in terms of the rate of change of the electric displacement field (D). It can be explained by the phenomenon observed in a capacitor.

Displacement Current