Comprehension
Seven People A, B, C, D, E, F, G are planning to enjoy boating. There are only two boats, and the following conditions are to be kept in mind.
(I) A will go in the same boat in which E is to go.
(II) F cannot go in the same boat in which C is, unless D is also accompanying.
(III) Neither B nor C can be given the boat in which G is.
(IV) The maximum number of persons in one boat can be four only.
Question: 1

If F and B are in one boat, which of the following statements is true?

Updated On: Sep 3, 2025
  • G is in the other boat
  • D is in the other boat
  • C is in the other boat
  • E is with F and B in one boat
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is A

Solution and Explanation

Step 1 — Restate the condition of the question:
We are told that F and B are in the same boat. We must check what must necessarily follow, given the four rules of the puzzle.

Step 2 — Recall the rules:
(I) A and E must go together.
(II) F cannot go with C unless D is also in that boat.
(III) G cannot be in the same boat as B or C.
(IV) Maximum 4 persons can be in one boat.

Step 3 — Analyze placement of G:
Since B is in the same boat as F, apply rule (III): “Neither B nor C can be in the same boat as G.”
This directly means that if B is in boat-1, then G must not be in that same boat.
Therefore, G is forced to be in the other boat.

Step 4 — Cross-check consistency:
Placing G in the other boat does not violate any other rule:
• A and E can still go together in either boat.
• The condition about F and C applies only if C is also put with F — not directly relevant yet.
• Capacity rule (max 4) is not violated, since we are only confirming G’s separation.

Step 5 — Conclude:
Given F and B are in the same boat, the only guaranteed truth is that G must be in the other boat.

Final Answer: G is in the other boat (Option A).
Was this answer helpful?
0
0
Question: 2

If E gets the boat with F, which of the following is the complete and accurate list of the people who must be sitting in other boat?

Updated On: Sep 3, 2025
  • F and E
  • G and A
  • D and A
  • C, D and B
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is D

Solution and Explanation

Step 1 — Recall the rules:
(I) A and E must go together (so if E is in a boat, A must also be there).
(II) F cannot go with C unless D is also present.
(III) G cannot go with B or C.
(IV) Maximum 4 persons per boat.

Step 2 — Apply the given condition:
E is in the same boat as F. From rule (I), A must also join them.
So one boat already has: {A, E, F}.

Step 3 — Check possibility of adding others in the same boat:
• If we try to add C: then by rule (II), D must also be added. That makes {A, E, F, C, D} = 5 persons, which violates rule (IV). So C cannot be in this boat.
• If we try to add B: then boat becomes {A, E, F, B}. This is allowed by capacity, but check rule (III): G cannot sit with B. That would force G into the other boat with C and D, making the other boat {C, D, G} = 3 persons. Then the first boat has 4 persons {A, E, F, B}. But now total persons = 7. This arrangement might look possible, but we must carefully check if rule (II) is still satisfied: since C is not with F, rule (II) is fine. However, the question asks for the complete and accurate list of people who must be in the other boat. Let’s investigate more deeply.

Step 4 — Consider the logic of necessity:
Because C cannot go with {A, E, F}, C is forced into the other boat.
Once C is in the other boat, rule (II) requires that if F and C were together, D must be present — but since F is not with C, this does not bind them. However, rule (III) also prevents C from being with G in F’s boat. So C must definitely be in the other boat.
Now, what about D? If we tried to keep D with {A, E, F}, the boat would have {A, E, F, D} = 4 persons. Then the other boat would have {B, C, G} = 3 persons. But this violates rule (III) again because C and G cannot be with B in the same boat. Therefore, D must also be in the other boat along with C.
What about B? If B were with {A, E, F}, then {B, A, E, F} = 4 persons. The other boat would then have {C, D, G}. Again, C and B cannot be in the same boat as G. Since G is forced to sit away from B, but B is in the first boat, this arrangement becomes impossible. Hence, B also must be in the other boat with C and D.

Step 5 — Confirm final distribution:
Boat 1 = {A, E, F, G}.
Boat 2 = {B, C, D}.
This satisfies:
• A and E together ✔
• F and C not together, so condition (II) not violated ✔
• G not with B or C ✔
• Capacity: boat 1 has 4, boat 2 has 3 ✔

Final Answer: The people who must be in the other boat are C, D, and B (Option D).
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Top Questions on Seating Arrangement

View More Questions