Step 1 — Recall the rules:
(I) A and E must go together (so if E is in a boat, A must also be there).
(II) F cannot go with C unless D is also present.
(III) G cannot go with B or C.
(IV) Maximum 4 persons per boat.
Step 2 — Apply the given condition:
E is in the same boat as F. From rule (I), A must also join them.
So one boat already has: {A, E, F}.
Step 3 — Check possibility of adding others in the same boat:
• If we try to add C: then by rule (II), D must also be added. That makes {A, E, F, C, D} = 5 persons, which violates rule (IV). So C cannot be in this boat.
• If we try to add B: then boat becomes {A, E, F, B}. This is allowed by capacity, but check rule (III): G cannot sit with B. That would force G into the other boat with C and D, making the other boat {C, D, G} = 3 persons. Then the first boat has 4 persons {A, E, F, B}. But now total persons = 7. This arrangement might look possible, but we must carefully check if rule (II) is still satisfied: since C is not with F, rule (II) is fine. However, the question asks for the complete and accurate list of people who must be in the other boat. Let’s investigate more deeply.
Step 4 — Consider the logic of necessity:
Because C cannot go with {A, E, F}, C is forced into the other boat.
Once C is in the other boat, rule (II) requires that if F and C were together, D must be present — but since F is not with C, this does not bind them. However, rule (III) also prevents C from being with G in F’s boat. So C must definitely be in the other boat.
Now, what about D? If we tried to keep D with {A, E, F}, the boat would have {A, E, F, D} = 4 persons. Then the other boat would have {B, C, G} = 3 persons. But this violates rule (III) again because C and G cannot be with B in the same boat. Therefore, D must also be in the other boat along with C.
What about B? If B were with {A, E, F}, then {B, A, E, F} = 4 persons. The other boat would then have {C, D, G}. Again, C and B cannot be in the same boat as G. Since G is forced to sit away from B, but B is in the first boat, this arrangement becomes impossible. Hence, B also must be in the other boat with C and D.
Step 5 — Confirm final distribution:
Boat 1 = {A, E, F, G}.
Boat 2 = {B, C, D}.
This satisfies:
• A and E together ✔
• F and C not together, so condition (II) not violated ✔
• G not with B or C ✔
• Capacity: boat 1 has 4, boat 2 has 3 ✔
Final Answer: The people who must be in the other boat are C, D, and B (Option D).