"In order to be a teacher, one must graduate from college. All poets are poor. Some Mathematicians are poets. No college graduate is poor."
Which of the following is true?
We are given the following statements:
1. "In order to be a teacher, one must graduate from college."
2. "All poets are poor."
3. "Some Mathematicians are poets."
4. "No college graduate is poor."
We need to determine the correct conclusion based on these premises. From the fourth statement, "No college graduate is poor," we can deduce that all teachers, being college graduates, must not be poor. This eliminates options (b) and (c). From the second and third statements, we know that some Mathematicians are poets, and all poets are poor. Therefore, some Mathematicians must be poor, and since teachers are not poor, it follows that some teachers are not Mathematicians. Thus, the correct answer is (d) "Some teachers are not Mathematicians."
Consider the following statements followed by two conclusions.
Statements: 1. Some men are great. 2. Some men are wise.
Conclusions: 1. Men are either great or wise. 2. Some men are neither great nor wise. Choose the correct option:
Statements: 1. All cakes are ice cream 2. No ice cream is chocolate
Conclusions: 1. Some cakes are chocolate 2. No cake is chocolate Choose the correct option:
A research team is studying the effects of three different fertilizers (X, Y, and Z) on the growth of a specific plant species. They have four experimental plots with different fertilizer combinations: Plot 1: Fertilizer X only
Plot 2: Fertilizer Y only
Plot 3: Fertilizer X and Fertilizer Z only
Plot 4: Fertilizer Y and Fertilizer Z only
After a period of observation, they note the following: \[\begin{array}{rl} \bullet & \text{Plants in plots with Fertilizer X showed significantly increased height compared to a control group (no fertilizer).} \\ \bullet & \text{Plants in plots with Fertilizer Y showed a slightly increased leaf area compared to the control group.} \\ \bullet & \text{Plants in Plot 3 (X and Z) showed no significant difference in height compared to the control group.} \\ \bullet & \text{Plants in Plot 4 (Y and Z) showed significantly increased height compared to the control group.} \\ \end{array}\] Based on these observations, which of the following conclusions is best supported?
Statements: All apples are fruits. All fruits are tasty.
Conclusions: 1. All apples are tasty. 2. Some tasty things are apples.
A remote island has a unique social structure. Individuals are either "Truth-tellers" (who always speak the truth) or "Tricksters" (who always lie). You encounter three inhabitants: X, Y, and Z.
X says: "Y is a Trickster"
Y says: "Exactly one of us is a Truth-teller."
What can you definitively conclude about Z?