COMPREHENSION: What is F's profession?
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are travelling in three vehicles — Swift, Creta, Nexon.
There are at least two people in each vehicle, and only one male.
There are two engineers, two doctors, and three teachers.
Given:
(i) C is a lady doctor and she does not travel with the pair of sisters A and F.
(ii) B, a male engineer, travels with only G, a teacher in a Swift.
(iii) D is a male doctor.
(iv) Two persons of the same profession do not travel in the same vehicle.
(v) A is not an engineer and travels in a Creta.
(vi) The pair of sisters A and F travel in the same vehicle.
Step 1: Analyze B and G in Swift.
From (ii): B (male engineer) + G (teacher) are in Swift → 2 people. From (iv): No two same-profession people in same vehicle → fine.
Step 2: Only one male exists.
From (ii): B is the only male → contradiction with (iii) “D is a male doctor” So (iii) must be wrong unless we interpret “only one of them is a male” as "only one male in each vehicle". But (ii) says “only B and G” in Swift → only B is male. Correct interpretation: Only one male in total among the seven → contradicts (iii).
But (ii) explicitly says B is male, and (iii) D is also male → contradiction.
Therefore, likely interpretation is: “Only one male in each vehicle.” → Proceed with assumption: One male per vehicle.
Step 3: Assign B and G to Swift.
From (ii): B (Engineer, Male), G (Teacher) in Swift
Step 4: C is a lady doctor, and not with A and F (sisters)
From (v): A is not engineer, in Creta
From (vi): A and F together → A and F in Creta
From (i): C is not with A and F → C is not in Creta
Step 5: Profession rules.
Total: 2 Engineers (B, ?), 2 Doctors (C, D), 3 Teachers (G, ?, ?)
B = Engineer, C = Doctor, G = Teacher
A is not Engineer → A is Teacher or Doctor
D is a male doctor → assign D = Doctor
C and D = Doctors
B = Engineer → one engineer remains
A and F = sisters, together in Creta
A is not engineer → So F might be engineer or teacher
Only 2 Engineers total → B and someone else (not A)
Now:
A = Teacher
F = ?
Only two engineers: B and E/F
C is not in Creta → can't be with A, F
Then C is in Nexon
Vehicles:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher)
Creta: A (Teacher), F (?)
Nexon: C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (?)
C and D both Doctors → ok So E must be teacher to satisfy rule (iv): No same profession in vehicle → C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (Teacher) → violates rule So split needed. Let’s revise: Try:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher)
Creta: A (Teacher), F (Teacher)
Nexon: C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (Engineer)
Now check:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher) → OK
Creta: A, F both Teachers → OK
Nexon: C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (Engineer) → C and D same → violates rule (iv)
So again invalid. Try: Alternative:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher)
Creta: A (Teacher), F (Engineer)
Nexon: C (Doctor), D (Doctor), E (Teacher) → same as above
C and D in same profession in same vehicle → violates rule Only way to separate C and D is: C in Nexon, D in Creta Try:
Swift: B (Engineer), G (Teacher)
Creta: A (Teacher), F (Teacher), D (Doctor)
Nexon: C (Doctor), E (Engineer)
Each vehicle: Swift: Engineer + Teacher → OK
Creta: Doctor + 2 Teachers → OK
Nexon: Doctor + Engineer → OK
Professions:
B: Engineer
G: Teacher
A, F: Teachers
D: Doctor
C: Doctor
E: Engineer
Valid. Hence, F is a Teacher

Two players \( A \) and \( B \) are playing a game. Player \( A \) has two available actions \( a_1 \) and \( a_2 \). Player \( B \) has two available actions \( b_1 \) and \( b_2 \). The payoff matrix arising from their actions is presented below:

Let \( p \) be the probability that player \( A \) plays action \( a_1 \) in the mixed strategy Nash equilibrium of the game.
Then the value of p is (round off to one decimal place).
Three friends, P, Q, and R, are solving a puzzle with statements:
(i) If P is a knight, Q is a knave.
(ii) If Q is a knight, R is a spy.
(iii) If R is a knight, P is a knave. Knights always tell the truth, knaves always lie, and spies sometimes tell the truth. If each friend is either a knight, knave, or spy, who is the knight?
Consider the following statements followed by two conclusions.
Statements: 1. Some men are great. 2. Some men are wise.
Conclusions: 1. Men are either great or wise. 2. Some men are neither great nor wise. Choose the correct option: