Question:

A copper disc of radius $ 0.1 \,m $ is rotated about its centre with $ 20\, rev/s $ in a uniform magnetic field of $ 0.1\, T $ with its plane perpendicular to the field. The emf induced across the radius of the disc is:

Updated On: Jun 6, 2022
  • $ \frac{\pi }{20}V $
  • $ \frac{\pi }{10}V $
  • $ 20\pi \,mV $
  • $ 10\pi \,mV $
Hide Solution
collegedunia
Verified By Collegedunia

The Correct Option is C

Solution and Explanation

From Faradays law of electromagnetic induction
$ e=-\frac{d\phi }{dt}=-BAN. $
Given, $ B=0.1\text{ }T,\text{ }N=20,\text{ }A=\pi {{r}^{2}}=\pi {{(0.1)}^{2}}. $ $ \therefore $ $ e=-0.1\times 20\times \pi {{(0.1)}^{2}}=20\,\pi \,mV $
Was this answer helpful?
0
0

Top Questions on Electromagnetic induction

View More Questions

Concepts Used:

Electromagnetic Induction

Electromagnetic Induction is a current produced by the voltage production due to a changing magnetic field. This happens in one of the two conditions:-

  1. When we place the conductor in a changing magnetic field.
  2. When the conductor constantly moves in a stationary field.

Formula:

The electromagnetic induction is mathematically represented as:-

e=N × d∅.dt

Where

  • e = induced voltage
  • N = number of turns in the coil
  • Φ = Magnetic flux (This is the amount of magnetic field present on the surface)
  • t = time

Applications of Electromagnetic Induction

  1. Electromagnetic induction in AC generator
  2. Electrical Transformers
  3. Magnetic Flow Meter