The Young's modulus of a steel wire of length \(6 m\) and cross-sectional area \(3 \,mm ^2\), is \(2 \times 10^{11}\) \(N / m ^2\). The wire is suspended from its support on a given planet A block of mass \(4 kg\) is attached to the free end of the wire. The acceleration due to gravity on the planet is \(\frac{1}{4}\) of its value on the earth The elongation of wire is (Take \(g\) on the earth \(=10\, m / s ^2\)) :
A steel wire of length 3.2 m (Ys = 2.0 × 1011 Nm-2) and a copper wire of length 4.4 m (Yc = 1.1 × 1011 Nm-2), both of radius 1.4 mm are connected end to end. When stretched by a load, the net elongation is found to be 1.4 mm. The load applied, in Newton, will be:
\((Given: π = \frac{22}{7})\)
\[ f(x) = \begin{cases} x\left( \frac{\pi}{2} + x \right), & \text{if } x \geq 0 \\ x\left( \frac{\pi}{2} - x \right), & \text{if } x < 0 \end{cases} \]
Then \( f'(-4) \) is equal to:If \( f'(x) = 4x\cos^2(x) \sin\left(\frac{x}{4}\right) \), then \( \lim_{x \to 0} \frac{f(\pi + x) - f(\pi)}{x} \) is equal to:
Let \( f(x) = \frac{x^2 + 40}{7x} \), \( x \neq 0 \), \( x \in [4,5] \). The value of \( c \) in \( [4,5] \) at which \( f'(c) = -\frac{1}{7} \) is equal to:
The general solution of the differential equation \( \frac{dy}{dx} = xy - 2x - 2y + 4 \) is:
\[ \int \frac{4x \cos \left( \sqrt{4x^2 + 7} \right)}{\sqrt{4x^2 + 7}} \, dx \]